Results (2016)

….and the winners 2016 are………

Category Names
Male Athletes Will Smith & Ian Holmes (19:22)DSC05107
Male Fun Marc Wright & Chris Williams (26:52)DSC05100
Male Veteran Mark Knowles & Stuart Walton (23:19)DSC05103
Female Athletes Lorna Hubbard & Camille Askins (27:48)DSC05098
Female Fun Debbie Butcher & Kate Heaton (30:25)DSC05101
Female Veterans Amanda Harrison & Jennifer Snell (29:45)DSC05104
Mixed Athletes Lora Hesketh & Chris Barns (24:05)DSC05099
Mixed Fun Teri Omeilanowicz & John Merritt (28:05)DSC05102
Mixed Veterans Sue Roberts & Robin Bradbury (34:34)DSC05105
Local Heroes Karl Milligan & Stuart Mcleavy (23:58)DSC05106

Fancy dress

Category Names
Male Craggy Island John Scott & Richard WilliamsDSC05093
Female The Loopy Hoops Mel Race Lindsay McManusDSC05094
Mixed Team Spanky Iain McKenna & Tracey AtkinsonDSC05095
Combined The Old Dippers Sam Reeday, Ayca Andrews, James Andrews, Paul Reeday, Clare Greenwood, David GreenwoodDSC05096

 

Teams leader board for All
Team Team name Veterans LH Slowest entrant Fastest entrant
1 7 Straw Race Stalwarts Y N 7A Will Smith 0:19:22 7B Ian Holmes 0:19:16
2 209 Y N 209A Mark Knowles 0:23:19 209B Stuart Walton 0:23:13
3 8 Ginger and baldy N N 8A Karl Milligan 0:23:58 8B Stuart Mcleavy 0:23:53
4 15 Woodhead’s favourite Lancastrians N N 15A Laura Hesketh 0:25:05 15B Chris Barnes 0:24:04
5 33 Little and Large N N 33A Stuart Preston 0:25:18 33B Paul Crabtree 0:25:14
6 181 Trump Mexican wall Y N 181A Keith Binns 0:25:28 181B Mick Berry 0:25:24
7 139 George & The Eagle N N 139A Marc Wright 0:26:52 139B Chris Williams 0:26:47
8 32 N N 32B Mark Littler 0:27:40 32A Phil Stott 0:27:39
9 31 Lorna and Camille N N 31A Lorna Hubbard 0:27:48 31B Camille Askins 0:27:47
10 11 George Mitchell appreciation society Y N 11A Charles Marshall 0:27:52 11B Chris Heaton 0:27:47
11 16 TEAM WIZARD OF OZ – Tinny & Ozzy N N 16B Teri Omeilanowicz 0:28:05 16A John Merritt 0:27:23
12 12 Oxenhope Muppets Y Y 12B John Egan 0:28:21 12A Ian Page 0:28:12
13 193 Pirates of TN715 Y N 193B Alfie Walker 0:28:24 193A Gary Muir 0:28:08
14 133 Allen Father and Son N N 133B Joshua Allen 0:29:08 133A David Allen 0:29:03
15 64 Oxenhope Cheerleaders Y N 64A Harrison Amanda 0:29:45 64B Jennifer Stell 0:29:44
16 61 Farrar & Son N Y 61B Ben Farrar 0:29:56 61A Simon Farrar 0:29:54
17 93 Honey Badgers N N 93A Debbie Butcher 0:30:25 93B Kate Heaton 0:30:22
18 94 Cackling hens N Y 94A Angela Holmes 0:30:46 94B Phillipa Marshall 0:30:42
19 138 Team Australia N N 138A Matt Jackson 0:31:52 138B Ben Finnerty 0:31:49
20 29 Old Street Running Club N N 29A Steve Gummer 0:32:34 29B Nick Quin 0:32:24
21 34 THE GOOD AND THE BAD N N 34B Justin Phillips 0:32:34 34A Steve Weston 0:32:31
22 14 Bail Blazers N N 14B Rachel Smith 0:32:55 14A Dan Naylor 0:32:49
23 146 Scannie N N 146A Scott Crayden Reed 0:33:22 146B Annie Roberts 0:33:16
23 17 TEAM WIZARD OF OZ – Dorothy & Coward N N 17B Luke Hepple 0:33:22 17A Vicky Omelianowicz 0:33:16
25 157 Jamaican Bobsled Team N N 157B James Larmett 0:33:23 157A Simon Major 0:33:15
26 131 3 2 1 KABOOTIE N N 131B Nick Potts 0:33:30 131A Max Whitaker 0:33:29
27 82 Balders and the straw race virgin N N 82A Adam Balderstone 0:33:38 82B Ross Balderstone 0:33:32
28 173 The Pink Bail Outs. N N 173B Jessica Bates 0:33:47 173A Laura Bates 0:33:43
29 122 Y N 122B Antony Dunbar 0:34:01 122A Paul Feather 0:33:56
30 188 Nobob jockeys N N 188B Zack Walbank 0:34:13 188A James Corbett 0:33:35
31 159 The Ballet Belles Y N 159A Sue Roberts 0:34:34 159B Robin Bradbury 0:33:09
32 35 The beer busters N N 35B Anna Macdonald 0:35:15 35A Jennifer Scott 0:35:11
33 150 Ere we go N N 150B Alastair Mcdowell 0:35:28 150A Maisie Mcdowell 0:35:24
34 42 Paddlers N N 42B Kim Porter 0:35:36 42A Adie Greenwood 0:35:32
35 171 Samwij N N 171B Sam Kennedy 0:35:47 171A Dinushi Wijewardena 0:35:45
36 40 team lizard N N 40B Alex Lanovy 0:35:48 40A Jordan Hewitt 0:35:46
37 38 The Pukin’ Dogs N N 38A Andrew Florence 0:36:17 38B Christopher Binns 0:36:15
38 62 Half a Rainbow N N 62B Sam Tattersall 0:36:25 62A Rob Littler 0:36:25
39 205 N N 205A Ben Clare 0:36:28 205B Nicola Clare 0:36:14
40 168 Mak Attack N N 168A Joshua Atkinson 0:36:31 168B David McCarten 0:36:27
41 10 Kev & Ben N N 10B Kev Horsfield 0:36:32 10A Ben Phillips 0:36:29
42 179 The Honey Badgers N N 179A Oliver Dyson 0:36:33 179B Thomas Dorrington 0:36:06
43 36 The beer buster (part 2) N N 36B Nick Taylor 0:36:48 36A Simon Arrowsmith 0:36:46
44 45 Buster Spankadocious & Harry Tickler N N 45B Ross Turner 0:36:53 45A Richard Butter 0:36:51
45 18 TEAM WIZARD OF OZ – Good Witch N. &Wicked Witch S. N N 18A David Omelianowicz 0:37:16 18B Chris Wright 0:37:02
46 63 Thamases Y N 63A Dawn Rollins 0:37:19 63B Adrian Thomas 0:37:16
47 195 Gaz and Si N N 195B Simon Thresh 0:37:47 195A Gary Johnson 0:37:25
48 78 Tony & Daz N N 78A Darren Hall 0:38:03 78B Tony Gardner 0:37:55
49 90 The Yorkshire Puddings 5 N N 90B Jonathan Moon 0:38:12 90A Dominic Foy 0:38:11
50 68 N N 68B Chris Corry 0:38:30 68A Matt Harrison 0:38:26
51 21 Pudsey Boys Y N 21B Stuart Davies 0:38:48 21A Neil Dibb 0:38:44
52 153 Kevin N N 153B Hope Potter 0:38:56 153A Jasmin Hayhurst 0:38:52
53 158 Scrubs N N 158A Alex Brown 0:39:01 158B Lee Hutchinson 0:38:54
54 5 Eurotrash 5 N N 5B Greg Ryan 0:39:46 5A Jenny Ryan 0:39:44
55 126 Shiver Me Timbers 1 N N 126B Lucy Bateman 0:39:47 126A Emma Smith 0:39:42
56 127 Shiver Me Timbers 2 N N 127B Claire McAndrew 0:39:48 127A Sally Woodhead 0:39:19
57 154 Staglets N Y 154B Joanne Milligan 0:39:48 154A Peter Milligan 0:39:43
58 190 If anyone can John Ingman can Y N 190B Ian Pollard 0:39:55 190A Dom Charkin 0:39:54
59 79 The Flintstones N N 79B Ben Jagger 0:40:07 79A James Metcalfe 0:40:02
60 142 Yo Ho Ho 2 Y N 142A Christine Robinson 0:40:10 142B Lorna Murphy 0:40:04
61 141 Yo Ho Ho 1 N N 141B Helen Appleyard 0:40:17 141A Suzanne Shuttleworth 0:40:02
62 2 Eurotrash 2 N N 2B Laura Barber 0:40:36 2A Catherine Hird 0:40:26
63 3 Eurotrash 3 N N 3A Chris Barber 0:40:51 3B James Powell 0:40:42
64 9 Stu n Tom N N 9B Tom Arnold 0:40:52 9A Stuart Thornton 0:40:44
65 187 Nobo jockeys N N 187B Tom Walbank 0:41:13 187A Robert Jones 0:40:05
66 44 The Owl and the Pussycat Y N 44B Fiona Gostling 0:42:32 44A Tina Kelly 0:42:17
67 27 Here 4 Beer N N 27A Kellie Wood 0:42:37 27B Chloe Nash 0:42:25
68 111 FNDC2 N N 111B James Dobson 0:43:00 111A Chris Pickles 0:42:59
69 91 Andy n Ian Y N 91A Andy Mayes 0:43:49 91B Ian Higgins 0:43:44
70 95 Team Tall N N 95B Dave Benson 0:44:03 95A Andy Finlay 0:43:52
71 124 Teenage mutant ninja turtles N N 124B Dean Lewis 0:44:05 124A Steph Langford 0:44:05
72 60 Baildon flyers Y N 60A Malcolm Barstow 0:44:06 60B David Barstow 0:44:00
73 80 Kevin and Perry N N 80A John Johnson 0:44:13 80B Alex Trevors 0:44:06
74 37 Giddy up girls N N 37A Kirsty Naylor 0:44:16 37B Katie Pinder 0:44:07
75 20 TEAM WIZARD OF OZ – Aunty Em & Professor Marvel N N 20A Richard Murray 0:45:28 20B Kim Smith 0:45:24
76 177 Europop N N 177B Michael Thompson 0:45:56 177A Steven Halmshaw 0:45:51
77 87 The Yorkshire Puddings 2 N N 87B Leanne Beal 0:46:11 87A Richie Dunk 0:46:06
78 89 The Yorkshire Puddings 4 N N 89A Dean Maloney 0:46:34 89B Aaron Jackson 0:46:28
79 184 A right pair of wallys. N N 184A Stuart Devine 0:46:43 184B Andrew Webster 0:46:23
80 41 N V 41A Trevor Haigh 0:46:56 41B James McCarthy 0:46:50
81 96 gange whitakers Y N 96B Andrew Gange 0:47:16 96A Tom Eakin 0:47:09
82 19 TEAM WIZARD OF OZ – Scarecrow Hunk & Monkey King N N 19B Sammy Graveson 0:47:21 19A Greg Weston 0:46:31
83 192 Rothery’s Boys N N 192B Sam Bancroft 0:47:25 192A Graham Pickles 0:47:20
84 191 Rothery’s Barmy Army N N 191A Jack Swale 0:47:35 191B Matt Harrison 0:47:27
85 134 Bill and Ben Y N 134B Joe Kutny 0:47:39 134A Arthur Leng 0:47:18
86 6 Eurotrash 6 N N 6A Nathan Ryan 0:47:58 6B Ruby Griffiths 0:47:51
87 43 Double D N N 43B Hugh Dixon 0:48:07 43A Guy Dixon 0:47:18
88 46 Fire and Ice N N 46B Michael Woods 0:48:32 46A Erin Dixon 0:48:26
89 182 Call-Us-a-Cab Clarksons N N 182A Daniel Clarkson 0:48:59 182B Alisha Clarkson 0:48:58
90 70 Two pints of lager and a packet of straw (2) N N 70B Matty Bradley 0:49:10 70A Tony Sharp 0:49:09
91 69 Two pints of lager and a packet of straw (1) N N 69B Ian Grant 0:49:13 69A Adam Shaw 0:49:02
92 86 The Yorkshire Puddings N N 86A Katy Foy 0:49:38 86B Ben Ryan 0:49:37
93 186 Nob jockeys N N 186B Scott Dyson 0:49:49 186A Glen Walbank 0:49:36
94 160 Hurry along now!! N N 160B Josh Middleton 0:49:58 160A Eve Boardman 0:49:58
95 71 illegal Aliens N N 71B James Cooper 0:50:09 71A Jack Cummings 0:50:00
96 147 PullKing Y N 147B Cliff King 0:50:14 147A Mark Pullan 0:50:10
97 67 Original Gangsters N Y 67B Paul Wright 0:50:39 67A Gregory Graham 0:50:35
98 164 Merlin Top Strawtroopers C N N 164B Daniel Carles 0:50:44 164A Hayley Northrop 0:50:40
99 210 N N 210A Miriam Bailey 0:50:53 210B Vicky Crowley 0:50:20
100 128 Hinchies on the Run Y Y 128B John Hinchcliffe 0:50:56 128A Catherine Hinchcliffe 0:50:49
101 194 Alex and Pete N N 194B Peter Tennet 0:51:08 194A Alex Johnson 0:51:01
102 1 Eurotrash 1 N N 1B Nick Hassey 0:51:20 1A Dave Hird 0:51:11
103 165 Merlin Top Strawtroopers D N N 165B Phil Lewis 0:51:34 165A Sara Lewis 0:51:33
104 30 Melally N N 30B Mel Cox 0:51:44 30A Alexandra Foster 0:51:40
105 121 Y Y 121A Audrey Butler 0:52:07 121B Fran Cameron 0:51:54
106 53 N N 53A Simon Dixon 0:52:11 53B Martin Dixon 0:52:08
107 52 phil’s N N 52A Philip Gledhill 0:52:21 52B Tim Hartingdon 0:52:12
108 56 N N 56B Brad Maidment 0:52:29 56A Craig Dixon 0:52:21
109 202 Late Arrivals (Again) N N 202A Sam Waddington 0:52:33 202B Jake Bailey 0:52:28
110 178 Craggy Island Y Y 178A John Scott 0:53:07 178B Richard Williams 0:53:06
111 180 Men of the Nights watch N N 180B Dan Cliffe 0:53:16 180A Nigel Emsley 0:53:10
112 54 N N 54A Brad Watson 0:53:34 54B Bradley Haworth 0:53:29
113 98 Day After Prom N N 98B Henry Ward 0:53:36 98A Sebastian Aucott 0:53:23
114 183 John and Nick N N 183A John Dobbin 0:53:54 183B Nick Robinson 0:53:33
115 125 Haworth RDA N N 125B Mary Green 0:54:41 125A Elizabeth Turner 0:54:39
116 123 the typsy tea ladys Y N 123A Caren Crabtree 0:55:07 123B Sharon Newbold 0:55:04
117 99 Ex’straw’dinary Gentlemen N Y 99A Will Baugh 0:55:15 99B Ben Pearson 0:54:51
118 213 Team 213 N N 213A Mark Kingston 0:55:17 213B Mark Kingston 0:54:53
119 102 Norfolk and Chance N N 102A Charlie Eccleston 0:55:21 102B Jack Roundhill 0:55:17
120 110 FNDC4 N N 110A Andy Brown 0:55:46 110B Sam Brown 0:55:43
121 161 N N 161B Maurice Hartley 0:55:56 161A James Brett 0:55:53
122 66 Race Marshalls Y N 66B Roobe Mitchell 0:56:19 66A Nick Townend 0:56:19
123 65 Down, Down, Deeper and Dawn N N 65A Georgina Townend 0:56:39 65B Dawn Townend 0:56:13
124 88 Yorkshire Puddings 3 N N 88A Claire Mcgrath 0:57:54 88B Samuel Halston 0:57:52
125 185 Ab Fab – Patsy and Eddie! N Y 185A Tracey Hodgson 0:59:21 185B Rose Cook 0:59:20
126 104 The Destroyers N N 104A Jamie Sanderson 1:00:15 104B Matthew Koncewiz 1:00:12
127 149 Wilson and Keppel Y N 149A John Mitchell 1:00:17 149B Ian Dowson 1:00:16
128 189 The Scouse Puddings N N 189B Danny Guest 1:00:35 189A Tom Thorniley 1:00:27
129 103 2FS N N 103A Nathan Wildman 1:00:53 103B Tom Janion 1:00:46
130 24 Jon and Dom N N 24B Dominic Vanacore 1:01:26 24A Jonathan Loughran 1:01:25
131 25 Emma and Becca N N 25A Emma Gill 1:01:28 25B Rebecca Hodgson 1:01:27
132 163 Merlin Top Strawtroopers B N N 163A Tom Ruddock 1:01:29 163B Lesley Heathcote 1:01:08
133 4 Eurotrash 4 Y N 4A Mark Young 1:02:50 4B Lesley Young 1:02:44
134 77 The Loopy Hoops N Y 77B Mel Race 1:02:56 77A Lindsey McManus 1:02:54
135 152 The Slag Brothers #1 N N 152B Paul Balson 1:03:31 152A Bryn Roberts 1:03:24
136 151 The Army Surplus Special #6 N N 151A Rachel Abberton 1:03:35 151B Naomi Adamson 1:03:23
137 172 Brewer’s Batman Crusade N N 172B Amanda Brewers 1:03:45 172A Liz Somers 1:03:39
138 92 Bert & Ernie Y N 92B Chris Bottomley 1:03:50 92A Lee Booth 1:03:44
139 155 Bingley boys N N 155A Tom Hooper 1:04:06 155B Paul Clegg 1:03:59
140 50 Always With A Smile – Team D N N 50B Lucy Gresty 1:04:29 50A Sarah McCaffrey 1:04:17
141 148 The Royal Rumblers N N 148B Bolu Fagborun 1:04:31 148A Tom McNamara 1:04:17
142 118 The Simpsons 3 N N 118B Liam Brown 1:04:41 118A Daniel Hurd 1:04:39
143 48 Always with a Smile (B Team) N N 48A Brian Gumbley 1:04:54 48B Gary Mallinson 1:04:16
144 49 Always With A Smile – Team C N N 49B Adam Slater 1:05:01 49A Mrs McCaffrey 1:04:48
145 47 Always With A Smile N N 47B Jo Hicks 1:05:04 47A Joel Hicks 1:04:51
146 119 The Simpsons 4 N N 119B Rob North 1:05:18 119A Joshua Foy 1:04:58
147 117 The Simpsons 2 N N 117B Craig Dyson 1:05:23 117A Lauren Warke 1:05:23
148 116 The Simpsons 1 N N 116A Chloe Hurd 1:05:36 116B Martin Spencer 1:05:00
149 206 N N 206B Leigh Sugden 1:06:30 206A Charlotte Sugden 1:06:26
150 211 SISTAS N N 211A Emma Tucker 1:06:58 211B Joe Cavanagh 1:06:52
151 156 Chuckle sisters N N 156B Sammy Robinson 1:10:33 156A Hayley Ibbotson 1:10:27
152 137 The Hot Tub Party Boys #2 N N 137B Richard Summers 1:10:59 137A Phillip Elrick 1:10:55
153 136 The Hot Tub Party Boys #1 N N 136A Richard Smith 1:11:05 136B Chris Elrick 1:10:46
154 162 Merlin Top Strawtroopers A N N 162B Holly Heathcote 1:13:53 162A Thomas Powell 1:13:53
155 105 Wacky Races The Ant Hill Mob #7 N N 105A Mark Brown 1:14:33 105B Susan Roberts 1:14:18
156 39 Birds of Prey N N 39B Helen Myers 1:14:51 39A Heather Clapham 1:14:47
157 81 Western Warriors N N 81A Samantha Havers 1:16:07 81B Richard Spence 1:15:58
158 207 Y Y 207A Jane Barrett 1:17:22 207B Ian Barrett 1:17:16
159 208 Y N 208B Keith Denby 1:17:23 208A Karen Denby 1:17:21
160 130 Team Spanky N N 130B Tracey Atkinson 1:19:14 130A Iain McKenna 1:19:04
161 109 FNDC3 N N 109A Clare Pickles 1:20:12 109B Pauline Brown 1:20:11
162 23 Meltham boyz 2 N N 23A Rob Yarker 1:23:30 23B Daniel Tindall 1:23:22
163 22 Meltham boyz 1 N N 22B James Hamby 1:23:30 22A Mark Harrison 1:23:27
164 196 Romdonks N N 196A Romesh Sarvanandan 1:24:02 196B Hayley Sarvanandan 1:24:01
165 140 Old Dipper’ Y N 140B Clare Greenwood 1:30:13 140A David Greenwood 1:30:12
166 107 The Old Dipper Y Y 107B James Andrews 1:30:24 107A Paul Reeday 1:30:12
167 106 Old Dipper Y Y 106A Samantha Reeday 1:30:33 106B Ayca Andrews 1:30:25
168 97 Us Again Y N 97B Sharon Scarborough 1:31:10 97A Bridget Firth 1:30:59
169 59 meddling kids1 N N 59A Lewis Hill 1:36:23 59B Vinny Taglione 1:36:19
170 84 The Sheffield Clan 2 N N 84A Emma Bellamy 1:36:30 84B Kelly Wroot 1:36:20
171 58 Meddling Kids N N 58A Gemma Bingham 1:36:46 58B Sarah Chadwick 1:36:42
172 85 The Sheffield Clan 3 N N 85B Joanne Sheffield 1:36:47 85A Helen Smith 1:36:41
173 101 Absolutely Fabulous Butler! Y N 101B Peter Clarke 1:36:48 101A Barry Anderson 1:36:48
174 100 Absolutely Fabulous! Y N 100B Claire Anderson 1:36:56 100A Kath Bridger 1:36:45
175 83 The Sheffield Clan 1 N N 83A Jonny Scarborough 1:37:01 83B Sally Sheffield 1:36:31
176 120 somewhere over the rainbow N N 120B Donna Chester 1:38:01 120A Simon Chester 1:37:41
177 143 Old McDonald and his farm N N 143A Emma Firth-Rymer 1:39:07 143B Sally Williams 1:39:06
178 145 Old McDonald and his farm 2 N N 145A Samantha Lee 1:39:32 145B Helen Feather 1:39:28
179 144 Old McDonald and his farm 1 N N 144B David Williams 1:39:36 144A John Rymer 1:39:32
180 199 Romper stomper N N 199A Joseph Mulroy 1:44:06 199B Brendan Ickringill 1:43:36
181 198 Gary me home N N 198B Sean Pickles 1:44:23 198A Andy Los 1:44:15
182 200 Gary’s Berry & Rye N N 200A Christopher Batch 1:44:30 200B Paul Coward 1:44:13
183 201 The Garys N N 201A Jarrod McSharry 1:44:42 201B Tim Manley 1:43:57
184 204 FellTrackers Y N 204A Dave Driver 1:50:02 204B Dave’s shadow 1:50:01
185 169 Orlando2016 3 N N 169B Christian Patey 1:51:42 169A Shaun Ellington 1:51:35
186 170 Orlando2016 2 N N 170A Tom Wright 1:52:00 170B Georgie Worger 1:51:52
187 76 Orlando2016 N N 76A Adam Patey 1:52:13 76B Jenny Mather 1:51:48
188 176 Marshall Matters N N 176B Garath Marshall 1:53:59 176A Dave Marshall 1:53:47
189 166 Bangers & Ash N N 166B Philip Broadley 2:05:12 166A Ashley Scott 2:05:06
190 51 Old Boys Y N 51A Jim Smith 2:06:17 51B Graeme Sheffield 2:06:15
191 167 Pampy’s Angels N N 167B Shaun Cole 2:15:22 167A Joe Kennedy 2:15:19
192 108 Funky Nights Disco Corporation & The Straw Bailers Y N 108A Robin Wright 2:16:22 108B Ken Dyson 2:16:18
193 112 FNDC1 Y N 112A Richard Pickles 2:18:27 112B David Pickles 2:18:23
194 113 FNDC 2 & The Straw Bailers Y N 113B Dave Webb 2:25:51 113A Andy Bee 0:56:16
195 114 FNDC 3 & The Straw Bailers Y N 114A Tony Jones 2:25:59 114B Gary Walls 2:25:33
196 74 Cheerleaders 2 Y N 74A Phillip Clapham 2:28:16 74B Adam Jackson 2:28:07
197 73 Cheerleaders 1 Y N 73B Wayne Stevens 2:31:15 73A Mark Luby 2:30:52
198 72 Cheerleaders Y Y 72B Stephen McManus 2:34:33 72A Craig Bartlett 2:34:17